Bonsai Conventions, Symposia, Demo/Workshops, & Exhibitions, Part III
THE  CONVENTIONS,  SYMPOSIA,  DEMOS,  WORKSHOPS,  &   EXHIBITIONS,   PART III



Last Updated: March 31, 2017


The following is a partial listing of known recurring conventions and exhibitions.

AFRICAN  BONSAI  CONVENTION   (ABC)
AMERICAN  BONSAI  SOCIETY   (ABS)
ARCOBONSAI   (ARCO)
ASIA-PACIFIC BONSAI  &  SUISEKI  EXHIBITION  and  CONVENTION  (ASPAC)
ASSOCIATION OF AUSTRALIAN BONSAI CLUBS LTD.   (AABC Ltd)
ASSOCIATION OF BRITISH BONSAI ARTISTS   (ABBA)
BEST  OF  BRITISH  BONSAI   (BoBB)
BONSAI  ASSOCIATION  OF  BELGIUM  NOELANDERS  TROPHY   (BABNT)
BONSAI  CLUBS  INTERNATIONAL   (BCI)
BONSAI  SLOVAKIA  INTERNATIONAL  BONSAI , SUISEKI  and  TEA  EXHIBITION   (BSIBSTCE)
BONSAI  SOCIETIES  OF  FLORIDA   (BSF)
BONSAIAUTUMN   (BA)
BRUSSELS  BONSAI  RENDEZVOUS   (BBR)
CAROLINA  BONSAI  EXPO   (CBE)
CHINESE  NATIONAL  PENJING  CONVENTION  and  EXHIBITION   (CNPCE)
CRESPI  CUP   (CRESPI)
EUROPEAN  BONSAI  ASSOCIATION   (EBA)
EUROPEAN  BONSAÏ  SAN  SHOW   (EBS)
FEDERATION  of  BRITISH  BONSAI  SOCIETIES   (FoBBS)
FEDERATION  LATINO  AMERICANA  de  BONSAI   (FELAB)
GOLDEN  STATE  BONSAI  FEDERATION   (GSBF)
INTERNATIONAL  BONSAI  ARBORETUM   (IBA)
INTERNATIONAL  STONE  APPRECIATION  SYMPOSIUM   (ISAS)
INTERNATIONAL  STONE  COLLECTION  ASSOCIATION   (ISCA)
KOREAN  BONSAI  ASSOCIATION  (Korean  Bonsai  Growers  Cooperative)   (KBA)
MALAYSIA  BONSAI  AND  SUISEKI  EXHIBITION  and  COMPETITION   (MBSEC)
MID-AMERICA  BONSAI  ALLIANCE   (MABA)
MID-AMERICA  BONSAI  SHOW   (MABE)
MIDATLANTIC  BONSAI  SOCIETIES   (MABS)
PACIFIC  NORTHWEST  BONSAI  ASSOCIATION   (PNBCA)
PHILIPPINE  BONSAI  SOCIETY  INC.   (PBSI)
SAKKA  TEN INTERNATIONAL  NIPPON  BONSAI  SAKKA  KYOOKAI  EUROPE   (NBSKE)
SOUTH  AFRICAN  BONSAI  CONVENTION   (SABC)
TAIWAN  BONSAI  CREATOR  ASSOCIATION   (TBCA)
TAIWAN  NATIONAL  BONSAI  STYLE  EXHIBITION  and  COMPETITION   (HWA FONG)
UNIONE  BONSAISTI  ITALIANI  CONGRESS   (UBI)
U.  S.  NATIONAL  BONSAI  EXHIBITION   (USNBA)
WORLD  BONSAI  FRIENDSHIP  FEDERATION   (WBFF)
ZHONGGUO  FENG  PENJING  EXHIBITION   (ZF)


ELEVEN  BEST  JAPANESE  BONSAI  EXHIBITS

KOKUFU BONSAI TEN




CAROLINA  BONSAI  EXPO   (CBE)

YEAR
DATE
LOCATION
THEME
NOTES
1996 October 19 - 20 Asheville, NC
Dan Chiplis
1997 October 11 - 12 Asheville, NC
2nd Annual Expo
Peter Adams
1998 Octobr 10 - 11 Asheville, NC
3rd Annual Expo
Susumu Nakamura
1999 October 9 - 10 Asheville, NC
4th Annual Expo
David DeGroot
2000 October 14 - 15 Asheville, NC
5th Annual Expo
Chase and Solita Rosade
2001 October 13 - 14 Asheville, NC
6th Annual Expo
Walter Pall, Jim Doyle
2002 October 12 - 13 Asheville, NC
7th Annual Expo
Harry Tomlinson
2003 October 11 - 12 Asheville, NC
8th Annual Expo
Rodney Clemons
2004 October 9 - 10 Asheville, NC
9th Annual Expo
Qingquan Zhao
2005 October 8 - 9 Asheville, NC
10th Annual Expo
Dan Robinson
2006 October 14 - 15 Asheville, NC
11th Annual Expo
13 clubs from 6 states now participating; William N. Valavanis, Terri Ellis Todd, Jim Doyle
2007 October 13 - 14 Asheville, NC
12th Annual Expo
Brussel Martin
2008 October 11 - 12 Asheville, NC
13th Annual Expo
Peter Adams
2009 October 10 - 11 Asheville, NC
14th Annual Expo
Kathy Shaner, Sibbie Wilson, Terri Todd, Harold Johnson, Jim Doyle, John Geanangel and Ken Duncan,
2010 October 9 - 10 Asheville, NC
15th Annual Expo
15 different bonsai organizations (clubs, societies, study groups) from a 6-state region, attracts around 4000 visitors; David Easterbrook (Canada); Randy Clark, John Dixon, Jim DOyle
2011 October 8 - 9
Asheville, NC
16th Annual Expo
Walter Pall
2012 October 13 - 14
Asheville, NC
17th Annual Expo
Colin Lewis, with Randy Clark, Emiko Suzuki, Arthur Joura, John Geanangel, and Ken Duncan
2013 October 12 - 13
Asheville, NC
18th Annual Expo
Randy Clark, Jim Doyle, Susan Cano (ikebana), Rodney Clemons, Owen Reich ("The Art of Bonsai Display"), John Geanangel and Ken Duncan with Arthur Joura (tray landscape presentation), Jim Doyle (with Randy Clark, auction)
2014 October 11 - 12
Asheville, NC
19th Annual Expo
David DeGroot
2015 October 10 - 11 Asheville, NC
20th Annual Expo
Walter Pall
2016 October 8 - 9 Asheville, NC
21st Annual Expo
Dan Robinson, Ken Duncan, John Geanangel, Arthur Joura
2017
Asheville, NC
22nd Annual Expo

Back to Top




CHINESE  NATIONAL  PENJING  CONVENTION  and  EXHIBITION   (CNPCE)

YEAR
DATE
LOCATION
THEME
NOTES
1985 September Shanghai
1st Exhibition

1986
none



1987
none



1988
none



1989
Wuhan
2nd Exhibition

1990
none



1991
none



1992
none



1993
Tianjin
3rd Exhibition

1994
none



1995
none



1996
none



1997
Yangzhou
4th Exhibition

1998
none



1999
none



2000
none



2001
Suzhou
5th Exhibition

2002
none



2003
none



2004
none



2005
Quanzhou
6th Exhibition

2006
none



2007
none



2008 October Nanjing
7th Exhibition

2009
none



2010
none



Back to Top




CRESPI  CUP   (CRESPI)

YEAR
DATE
LOCATION
THEME
NOTES
1994
none



1995



1996



1997



1998



1999



2000



2001



2002 April 20 - May 1
5th International Bonsai and Suiseki Meeting
Hiroki Miura, Matteo Maspero, Cesare Brusa, Shoraku Hayashiya III, Michele Andolfo, Maurizio Giola, Alberto Lavazza, Adriano Nalon, Alessandra Bonecchi, Luisa Canovi, Luca Piazza and Maurizio Carugati, Paola della Pergola, Willi Benz, Hiroko Yoshioka, Tatemori Gondo.
2003
none



2004 April 24 - May 2

6th International Bonsai and Suiseki Meeting

2005
none



2006 September 15 - 17

7th International Bonsai and Suiseki Meeting

2007
none



2008 September 12 - 21

8th International Bonsai and Suiseki Meeting
Luigi Crespi, Nobuyuki Kajiwara, Tsau Shing Wong (China), Shigeo Ebihara (Japan); Martin Pauli, Alberto Lavazza, and Adriano Nalon
2009
none



2010 September 10 - 19

9th International Bonsai and Suiseki Meeting
Kentaro Shino, with comments by Masakuni Kawasumi III; Willi Benz, Keiko Ichiguchi and Andrea Baricordi; Antonio Ricchiari (with Gianni Picella and Luca Bragazzi), Nobuyuki Kajiwara; Gaetano Settembrini, Alberto Tacconi and Claudio Triacchini; Claudio Pittan, Graziana Canova Tura, Edoardo Rossi.
2011
none



2012 September 14 - 23
Milan, Italy
10th International Bonsai and Suiseki Meeting
Huang Jiu Wei (China), Liu Chuan Gang (China), and Takeo Kawabe (Japan); competitions in bonsai, shohin, pottery and suiseki were featured with the first weekend for amateurs and the second for professionals.
2013
none



2014
none



2015
Sep 11 - 20
Milan, Italy
11th International Bonsai and Suiseki Meeting

Back to Top




EUROPEAN  BONSAI  ASSOCIATION   (EBA)

YEAR
DATE
LOCATION
THEME
NOTES
1984 April 28 - 29 Mannheim, Germany
19 countries represented; John Naka (California, USA), Paul Lesniewicz (Germany) headlined; Peter Brown (UK) elected president, Marc de Beule (Belgium) secretary, and Cees Doppenderg (Germany) treasurer.
1985
Appeldorn, Holland

1986
Valencia, Spain

1987
Birmingham, England
Hotsumi Terekawa (Netherlands)
1988
Heidelberg, Germany

1989
Nantes, France

1990
Turin, Italy
Masahiko Kimura (Japan)
1991
Lensburg, Switzerland
Hotsumi Terekawa (Netherlands, demo)
1992 May 22 - 24 Luxembourg
Masahiko Kimura (Japan), Dorothy and Deborah Koreshoff (Australia), Satoru Hanya, Marc Noelanders, Chye Hock Tan, Hotsumi Terekawa (Netherlands); the European Suiseki Association was born at this convention
1993
Zoetermeer, Holland
Deborah Koreshoff (Australia, demo)
1994 October 21 - 23 Valencia, Spain
Saburo Kato (Japan), Hideo Kato, Shinichi Nakajima, Keiko Yamane (Japan), Dan Barton, Horst Krekeler (Germany), Massimo Bandera, Pep Ferrer, Felipe Recio, Luis Vallejo, Jose Villaescusa, Jorge Penalba, Peter Adams, Jesus Revuelta, Sebastian Fernandez
1995 June 9 - 11 Monaco
Noboru Keneko, Pius Notter (Switzerland), Chase Rosade (Pennsylvania, USA), Ben Oki (California, USA), Gilbert Labrid, Ramsey Kinany, Shinji Suzuki, Giovanni Genotti, Marc Noelanders, Phillippe Schultz
1996 May 23 - 27 München, Germany
Hideo Kato, Pius Notter (Switzerland), Hotsumi Terakawa (Netherlands), Dan Barton, Lorenzo Agnioletti, Gijs Meboer, Walter Pall, Gerhard Voderwuelbecke, Michael Wilhelm
1997 May 1 - 4 Bruges, Belgium
Demonstrators from 10 countries.
1998 June 18 - 21 Fermo, Italy
Kunio Kobayashi (Japan), Hideo Suzuki, Arishige Matsuura
1999 July 30 - August 1 Stratford-upon-Avon, England
Marc Noelanders, Hotsumi Terakawa (Netherlands), Luis Vallejo, Kevin Wilson, Martin Bradder, Wendy Carpenter, Gill Duxbury Taylor, Terry Foster, John Hanby, Dave Prescott, Mike Sullivan, Tony Tickle, Hans Van Meer
2000 April 28 - May 1 Arco, Trentino, Italy
Hotsumi Terakawa (Netherlands); Lorenzo Agnoletti, Michele Andolfo, Adriano Bonini, Patrizia Capellaro (Italy), Aldo Cipollini Carlo, Cetorelli, Donato Danisi, Michele Invernizzi, Salvatore Liporace (Italy), Andrea Parolari Emilio Melloni, Sandro Segneri, Gaetano Settembrini, Alfiero Suardi, Ken Ziliani; Prof. Augusto Marchesini, C. Padrini, Danilo Bonacchi, Prof. Ferruccio Poli
2001 May 31 - June 4 München, Germany
In conjunction w/WBFF
2002 May 25 - 26 Trévarez, France
Philippe Manquant (France), Willi Benz (Germany), Georges Pons (France), Gilbert Labrid (France), Michele Andolfo (Italy), Mrs. Gill Taylor-Duxburry (UK), François Jeker (France), Oscar Roncari, Alain Arnaud (France), Alexander Kennedy (UK), Thierry Font (France), JM. Guillaumond (France), Raymond Claerr, Jürgen Zaar (Germany), Patrice Bongrand (France), Serge Clemence, Marco Invernizzi (Italy), Dirk Mellemans (Belgium), Martin Nielsen (Denmark), Vaclav Novak (Czech), Teunis Jan Klein (Netherlands), Tony Tickle (UK), A. Torres Vazquez
2003 May 29 - June 1 Jihlava, Czech Republic
Salvatore Liporace (Italy), Sae Won Kim (Korea)
2004 May 28 - 30 San Marino
In conjunction w/Unione Bonsaisti Italiani & European Suiseki Association; Kunio Kobayashi (Japan), Thierry Quinchon, Enrico Savini, Willy Benz, Lorenzo Agnoletti, Valerio Gianotti, Sandro Segneri, Marco Invernizzi, Terry Foster, Carlos Van der Vaart, Roberto Colombini, Mirko Tedeschi
2005 May 6 - 8 Arco, Italy

2006
April 28 - May 1
Castle Ksiaz, Walbrzych, Poland

Marc Moelanders, Salvatore Liporace, Vaclav Novak, Marco Invernizzi, Jurgen Zaar, Serge Clemence
2007
May 17 - 20
Thermae Palace, Oostende, Belgium

Patrizia Capellaro (Italy, art), Dirk Mellemans (B, demo), Carlos van der Vaart (NL, demo), Jean-Bernard Gallais (FR, demo), Klaus Buddig (DK, demo), Sarka Jasenska (CZ, demo), Walter Pall (D, moderator, demo), Thierry Quinchon (B, demo), Marc De Beule (B, demo), Xec Fernandez (E, demo), Takeo Kawabe (demo) with moderator Hotsumi Terakawa; Marianne Vervaet (calligraphy), Anita Sevenoo (ikebana); Mr. Su (Taiwan, lect: pottery), W. Benz (Germany, lect: suiseki), M. Remeggio (Italy, lect: display), Takeo Kawabe and European Students from the Belgian Kawabe School with moderator Danny Use.
2008
April 25 - 27
Vienna, Austria

Adriano Bonini (Italy), Marc Noelanders (Belgium), Walter Pall (Germany), Willi Benz (Germany), Adriano Bonini (Italy), Vaclav Novak (Czech Rep.).
2009
March 6 - 8
Lorca/Murcia, Spain

Luis Vallejo (Spain), Philip Recio (Spain), David Benavente (Spain), Gabriel Romero (Spain), Antoni Payeras (Spain), Jaime Canals (Spain), Erasmo García (Spain), Santi Galan (Spain), Kevin Wilson (UK), Sebastián Fernandez (Spain), Jorge Campos (Spain), Jesus Quintas (Spain), Salvatore Liporace (Italy), Kevin Wilson (UK), Marc Noelanders (Belgium), François Jeker (France), David Benavente (Spain), Pilar Gillen (Spain), Rafael Monje (Spain), Takeo Kawabe (Japan).
2010 June 11 - 13 Zürich, Switzerland
Michele Andolfo (Italy), Marc Noelanders (Belgium), Enrico Savini (Italy), Won Dong Cho (Korea), John Armitage (UK).
2011 September 30 - October 2 Ratingen, Germany
Joint EBA/ESA; Othmar Auer (demo), Werner M. Busch (demo), Serge Clémence (demo), Aurelio De Capitani (demo), Dr. Thomas S. Elias (lect: Chrysanthemum Stones), Udo Fischer (demo: growing on a rock), François Jeker (demo), Peter Krebs (lect: bonsai pots), Hartmut Münchenbach, Hartmut (demo: growing on a rock), Walter Pall (key moderating and tree critiques - "tree-Inspiration"), Christian Przybylski (demo), Ralf Steiner (demo), Juergen Zaar (demo)
2012 May 11 - 13 Ljubljana, Slovenia
Joint EBA/ESA; Salvatore Liporace (Italy), Kevin Willson (UK), Tony Tickle (UK)
2013 March 29 - 31 Audincourt, France
Joint EBA/ESa and FFB
2014 May 9 - 11 Wroclaw, Poland
Kevin Willson (UK), Pawel Slovak (CZ); Werner Busch (Germany), Ruud Halink (France), Martin Nielsen (DK), Sándor Papp (H), Bernard Jaworowicz (MC), Walter Schmutz and Rene Seiler (CH), Wlodzimierz Pietraszko (PL), Libor Slatinka (CZ), Kurt Jaritz (A), Tomaz Kovsca (SLO), Kestutis Ptakauskas (LT), Paul Finch (UK), Marc De Beule (Belgium), Boleslaw Wujczyk (PL), Sebastian Zydek (PL)
2015 September 4 - 6 Vilnius, Lithuania EBA & ESA Convention and IV Japanese Culture Festival Speakers: Aurelijus Zykas, Arvydas Alisauskas, Andrius Gelezauskas, Igor Bárta.
2016 May 20 - 22 Székesfehérvár, Hungary XXXII. EBA & ESA Convention Hungary

Back to Top



EUROPEAN  BONSAÏ  SAN  SHOW   (EBS)

YEAR
DATE
LOCATION
THEME
NOTES
2013 October 19 - 20 Saulieu, France
Danny Use (Belgium), Mauro Stermburger (Italy), François Jeker (France), Carlos Van der Vaart (Netherlands), François Gau (France), Luis Baliño (Spain), Jorge Campos (Spain), Olivier Barreau (France), Luis Villa (Spain), Nicola Crivalli (Italy), Enzo Ferrari (Switzerland), Laurent Darrieux (France), Uli Ernst (Germany); organized by Frederic Chenal and Stephanie Chenal-Wheeler
2014 October 18 - 19 Saulieu, France
2nd
Luis Vallejo (Spain), Luis Baliño (Spain), Jorge Campos (Spain); El Tim (Spain), Danny Use (Belgium), Vaclav Novak (Czech Republic), Jean-François Busquet (France), Carlos Van der Vaart (Netherlands), Laurent Darrieux (France), Andrés Álvarez (Spain)
2015 October 17 - 18 Saulieu, France
3rd
Ryan Neil (USA); David Benavente (Spain), El Tim (Spain), Matteo Martin (Italy), Mario Pavone (Italy), Andrés Álvarez Iglesias (Spain)
2016 October 15 - 16 Saulieu, France
4th
Luis Baliño (Spain); Masayuki Fujikawa (Japan), Marco Invernizzi (Italy), Taiga Urushibata (Japan), and Hiroaki Suzuki (Japan)
2017 October 14 - 15 Saulieu, France
5th
Luis Vallejo (Spain); David Benavente (Spain), Peter Warren (UK), Michael Tran (Germany)

Back to Top





FEDERATION  OF  BRITISH  BONSAI  SOCIETIES   (FoBBS)
.

YEAR
DATE
LOCATION
THEME
NOTES
1981 September 26 - 27 Keele University, Straffordshire (near Manchester), England
Over 250 attendees; Humphrey Welch (lect: seeds and cuttings), Dr. Peter Brown (slide lect: "Cultural Origin and Horticultural Background of Bonsai"), Dan Barton (demo-lect: pines & lect: Scots pine), Peter Adams (demo: Scots pine), Victor Woodward (lect: suiseki), Lucille Lee Roberts (lect: "Digs, Demonstrations and Shows")  [See Also: "The Start of a New British Tradition" by Lucille Lee Roberts, Bonsai, BCI, Vol. XXI, No. 3, April 1982, pp. 86-87, with 1 b&w photo by Robert Burgess]
1982
none



1983 April 16 - 17 Staffordshire, England
Harry Tomlinson, Dan Barton, Peter Adams
1984
none



1985 September Nottingham University

1986 July


1987



1988



1989 August Brighton
Over 300 delegates; over 1500 members of the public attended the Bonsai Exhibition; Mitsuo Masui, Dan Barton, Harry Tomlinson, Peter Adams, Chase Rosade (Pennsylvania, USA), Marian Borchers
1990



1991 July 26 - 28 Birmingham, England
Over 600 attendees; joint BCI/FoBBS; Hideo and Shigeo Kato, Hotsumi Terakawa (Netherlands), Peter Adams, Dan Barton, Harry Tomlinson, John Naka (California, USA), Dan Robinson (Washington, USA), Chase Rosade (Pennsylvania, USA), Colin Lewis, Craig Coussins (Scotland), Jim McCorragh, Mike Street, Bill Jordan, Suchin-Ee, Charlotte Dalamira, George Davis
1992



1993 September 24 - 26 Guernsey, Channel Islands

1994



1995



1996 June 22 - 23 Stratton St. Margaret, Swindon, Wilts, England
Harry Tomlinson
1997 April 25 - 27 Bournemouth, UK
Peter Adams, Gerhard Voderwulbecke, Rodney Clemons, Nobuyuki Kajiwara
1998 May 29 - June 1 Plymouth, UK
Icio Ishi, Toshikane Kondo, Joe Harris III, Corin Tomlinson
1999



2000 June 10 - 11 Margam Park, South Wales, UK
Kevin Wilson, Craig Coussins (Scotland)

Back to Top





FEDERATIÓN  LATINO  AMERICANA  de  BONSAI   (FELAB)
.

YEAR
DATE
LOCATION
THEME
NOTES
1994 April San Juan, PR
First Latin American Bonsai Encounter
Eight countries represented; Pius Notter (Switzerland), Chase Rosade (Pennsylvania, USA)
1995
none



1996
none



1997 March 12 - 14 Cali, Columbia
Second Encounter
Hatsuji Kato (Japan), Kayuza Morita (Japan)
1998
none



1999 June 17 - 20 Castries, St. Lucia, W.I
Third Encounter
Ben Oki (California, USA), Milagros Rauber (Venezuela), Pedro Morales (Puerto Rico)
2000
none



2001 June 22 - 23 Panama City, Panama
Fourth Encounter
Luis Vallejo, Pedro Morales (Puerto Rico), Guy Guidry (Louisiana, USA), Beatriz Botero; Edgar Castrellon, Migdalia de Endara, Amalia Membreño, Gloria de Mollah, Dicky Bennett, Juan Monterrey
2002
none



2003
October 29 - November 2
Caracas, Venezuela
Fifth Encounter
Masahiko Kimura (Japan), Qingquan Zhao (China)
2004
none



2005 July 6 - 10 Martinique
Sixth Congress
The first Contest "New Talent FELAB" and workshops by international bonsai artists Salvatore Liporace (Italie), Milagros Rauber & Luis-Ricardo Garcia-Gomez (Venezuela), Pedro Morales (Puerto Rico), François Jeker & Alain Arnaud (France), Yasushi Oonuma (Japan), Renée-Paule Yung-Hing, Charles Bastol & Xénio Baron (Martinica)
2006
none



2007 July 11 - 15 San Juan, Puerto Rico
Seventh Congress
In conjunction w/BCI; Shinji Suzuki (Japan), Marco Innervezzi (Italy), David Benavente (Spain), William N. Valavanis (USA), Suthin Sukosolvisit (Thailand/USA), Pedro Morales (Puerto Rico), Milagros Rauber (Venezuela), Yrene Vásquez (Venezuela/Puerto Rico), Sean Smith (USA), Xénio Baron (Martinique), Arthur Skolnik (Canada), Robert Martínez (Puerto Rico), Tammy Kovar (USA)
2008 November 5 - 9 Buenos Aires, Argentina
Eighth Congress
Kunio Kobayashi, D. Pedro Morales, Walter Pall, Damián Carlini, Martín Erculiani, Alejandro Sartori, Omar Dominguez, Wan Siao Fen
2009 July 7 - 13 Puerto Rico
In conjunction w/WBFF
2010 November 24 - 28 Merida Yucatan, Mexico
Ninth Congress
Solita T.D. Rosade (Chairman World Bonsai Friendship Federation), Min Hsuan Lo (Taiwan), Alejandro Bedini (Chile), Robert Stevens (Indonesia), Robert Kempinski (USA), Guillermo Castaño (Mexico), Václav Novák (Czech Republic), Mauro Stemberger (Italy), Nelson Hernández (Puerto Rico), Erik Wigert (USA), Luká Sirotný (Czech Republic), Enrique Castano (Mexico), Pauline Muth (USA)
2011
none



2012 August 30 - September 2 São Paulo, Brazil
Tenth Congress
Salvatore Liporace (Italy), Luigi Maggioni (Italy), Nacho Marin (Venezuela), Xec Fernández (Spain), Sergio Luciani (Argentina), José O. Rivera (Puerto Rico), Germán Arellano (Columbia), Rafael Rebollo Crespo (Chile), Rock Jr. (Brazil), Eduardo Bettega "Zezao" (Brazil), Federico Faria (Brazil)
2013
none


none in lieu of WBFF Convention in Jitan, Jiangsu, China
2014
Puerto Rico
Eleventh Congress

2015
none



2016 September 20 - 25 Puebla, Mexico
Twelfth Congress
Pasión por el Bonsai
Marc Noelanders (Belgium), Bjorn Bjorholm (USA), Juan Andrade (Costa Rica), Pedro Morales (Puerto Rico), Sean Smith (USA), Sergio Luciani (Argentina), German Arellano (Colombia), Cristian Cángaro (Argentina), and Adriano de Azambuja Roldão (Brazil)

Back to Top




Conventions, Part I
Conventions, Part II
Conventions, Part IV
Conventions, Part V
Conventions, Part VI

Home  >  Bonsai History  >  Conventions