Bonsai Conventions, Symposia, Demo/Workshops, & Exhibitions, Part V
THE  CONVENTIONS,  SYMPOSIA,  DEMOS,  WORKSHOPS,  &   EXHIBITIONS,   PART V



Last Updated: March 31, 2017


The following is a partial listing of known recurring conventions and exhibitions.

AFRICAN  BONSAI  CONVENTION   (ABC)
AMERICAN  BONSAI  SOCIETY   (ABS)
ARCOBONSAI   (ARCO)
ASIA-PACIFIC BONSAI  &  SUISEKI  EXHIBITION  and  CONVENTION  (ASPAC)
ASSOCIATION OF AUSTRALIAN BONSAI CLUBS LTD.   (AABC Ltd)
ASSOCIATION OF BRITISH BONSAI ARTISTS   (ABBA)
BEST  OF  BRITISH  BONSAI   (BoBB)
BONSAI  ASSOCIATION  OF  BELGIUM  NOELANDERS  TROPHY   (BABNT)
BONSAI  CLUBS  INTERNATIONAL   (BCI)
BONSAI  SLOVAKIA  INTERNATIONAL  BONSAI , SUISEKI  and  TEA  EXHIBITION   (BSIBSTCE)
BONSAI  SOCIETIES  OF  FLORIDA   (BSF)
BONSAIAUTUMN   (BA)
BRUSSELS  BONSAI  RENDEZVOUS   (BBR)
CAROLINA  BONSAI  EXPO   (CBE)
CHINESE  NATIONAL  PENJING  CONVENTION  and  EXHIBITION   (CNPCE)
CRESPI  CUP   (CRESPI)
EUROPEAN  BONSAI  ASSOCIATION   (EBA)
EUROPEAN  BONSAÏ  SAN  SHOW   (EBS)
FEDERATION  of  BRITISH  BONSAI  SOCIETIES   (FoBBS)
FEDERATION  LATINO  AMERICANA  de  BONSAI   (FELAB)
GOLDEN  STATE  BONSAI  FEDERATION   (GSBF)
INTERNATIONAL  BONSAI  ARBORETUM   (IBA)
INTERNATIONAL  STONE  APPRECIATION  SYMPOSIUM   (ISAS)
INTERNATIONAL  STONE  COLLECTION  ASSOCIATION   (ISCA)
KOREAN  BONSAI  ASSOCIATION  (Korean  Bonsai  Growers  Cooperative)   (KBA)
MALAYSIA  BONSAI  AND  SUISEKI  EXHIBITION  and  COMPETITION   (MBSEC)
MID-AMERICA  BONSAI  ALLIANCE   (MABA)
MID-AMERICA  BONSAI  SHOW   (MABE)
MIDATLANTIC  BONSAI  SOCIETIES   (MABS)
PACIFIC  NORTHWEST  BONSAI  ASSOCIATION   (PNBCA)
PHILIPPINE  BONSAI  SOCIETY  INC.   (PBSI)
SAKKA  TEN INTERNATIONAL  NIPPON  BONSAI  SAKKA  KYOOKAI  EUROPE   (NBSKE)
SOUTH  AFRICAN  BONSAI  CONVENTION   (SABC)
TAIWAN  BONSAI  CREATOR  ASSOCIATION   (TBCA)
TAIWAN  NATIONAL  BONSAI  STYLE  EXHIBITION  and  COMPETITION   (HWA FONG)
UNIONE  BONSAISTI  ITALIANI  CONGRESS   (UBI)
U.  S.  NATIONAL  BONSAI  EXHIBITION   (USNBA)
WORLD  BONSAI  FRIENDSHIP  FEDERATION   (WBFF)
ZHONGGUO  FENG  PENJING  EXHIBITION   (ZF)


ELEVEN  BEST  JAPANESE  BONSAI  EXHIBITS

KOKUFU BONSAI TEN




MALAYSIA  BONSAI  AND  SUISEKI  EXHIBITION  and  COMPETITION   (MBSEC)

YEAR
DATE
LOCATION
THEME
NOTES
2000



2001


2002



2003


2004


2005 April 30 - May 3 Kuala Lumpur
150 bonsai and 180 suiseki (water and mountain stones) exhibits
2006



2007 June 7 - 10 Kuala Lumpur

2008
Kuala Lumpur

2009 October 16 - 25 Cheras (Kuala Lumpur)
With introduction of Bonsai Clubs International Malaysia; 154 bonsai and 175 stones
2010 June 18 - 27 Petaling Jaya

2011



Back to Top




MID-AMERICA  BONSAI  ALLIANCE   (MABA)

YEAR
DATE
LOCATION
THEME
NOTES
1990



1991



1992 July 3 - 5 Des Moines, IA

Hu Yunhua (China, penjing), Susumu Nakamura (Japan, traditional), Dr. Ross Clark (botany and plant physiology), Ben Oki (driftwood-style bonsai), Christine Rojas (tropical bonsai), Chase Rosade (multiple-trunk windswept), Melba Tucker (saikei)
1993



1994



1995 June 16 - 18 Milwaukee, WI

Hotsumi Terakawa, Bruce Baker, Martin Schmalenberg, Jack Douthitt, Mike Devore, Vance Wood
1996



1997



1998



1999



2000 June 30 - July 2 Novi, MI
With ABS; Masahiko Kimura (Japan, demo & works: Rocky Mountain juniper), Marty Schmalenberg (demo: huge slab planting with Eastern white pine & works: Korean hornbeam and Chinese elm), Johnny Uchida (demo: Japanese black pine & works: trident maple and black pine), Bob Eskeitz (works: hornbeam grove & field grown green mound juniper), Dave Lowman (works: eastern red cedar & planting on lace rock), Vance Wood (works: Mugo pine & shimpaku)
2001



2002



2003 July 3 - 6 Mason, OH

Salvatori Liporace (Italy), Colin Lewis (England), Mary Madison, Boon Manakitivipart, Dave Kreutz, Doug Hawley, Vance Hanna
2004



2005
none



2006
Milwaukee, WI


2007
none



2008
Indianapolis, IN

2009
none



2010 June 25 - 27 Grand Rapids, MI

Kathy Shaner, Jim Doyle, Pauline Muth, Andy Smith, Frank Mihalic, Jack Douthitt, Jose Cueto, Steve Pilacik, Jack Wikle, and Scott Yelich
2011
none



2012
none



2013
none


2014
none


2015 July 10 - 12 Indianapolis, IN

Suthin Sukosolvisit
2016
none


Back to Top




MID-AMERICA  BONSAI  EXHIBIT   (MABE)
(Preceded by eighteen annual Midwest Bonsai Shows, 1959-1976, at D. Hill Nursery, Dundee, IL)
.

YEAR
DATE
LOCATION
THEME
NOTES
1978
Chicago Botanic Garden
1st Mid-America

1979 August 17 - 19 Chicago Botanic Garden
2nd Mid-America

1980 August 22 - 24 Chicago Botanic Garden
3rd Mid-America

1981
Chicago Botanic Garden
4th Mid-America

1982 August 20 - 22 Chicago Botanic Garden
5th Mid-America
Pomegranate (Punica granatum) exhibited by Tom Tecza selected as "Best of Show"
1983 August 18 - 20 Chicago Botanic Garden
6th Mid-America
Dwarf Japanese garden juniper (Juniperus procumbens 'Nana') exhibited by Jack Wilson selected as "Best of Show"
1984 August 17 - 19 Chicago Botanic Garden
7th Mid-America
Blue Atlas Cedar (Cedrus atlantica 'Glauca') exhibited by Bob Hoffer selected as "Best of Show"
1985
Chicago Botanic Garden
8th Mid-America

1986 August 15 - 17 Chicago Botanic Garden
9th Mid-America
Canaerti juniper (Juniperus virginiana 'Canaerti') exhibited by Jack Douthitt judged as "Best of Show"
1987
Chicago Botanic Garden
10th Mid-America

1988
Chicago Botanic Garden
11th Mid-America

1989
Chicago Botanic Garden
12th Mid-America

1990
Chicago Botanic Garden
13th Mid-America

1991 August 16 - 18 Chicago Botanic Garden
14th Mid-America

1992
Chicago Botanic Garden
15th Mid-America

1993
Chicago Botanic Garden
16th Mid-America

1994
Chicago Botanic Garden
17th Mid-America

1995
Chicago Botanic Garden
18th Mid-America
Warren Hill
1996 August 16 - 18 Chicago Botanic Garden
19th Mid-America

1997
Chicago Botanic Garden
20th Mid-America
Susuma Nakamura
1998
Chicago Botanic Garden
21st Mid-America

1999
Chicago Botanic Garden
22nd Mid-America

2000
Chicago Botanic Garden
23rd Mid-America
Warren Hill
2001
Chicago Botanic Garden
24th Mid-America

2002
Chicago Botanic Garden
25th Mid-America
Hatsumi Terakawa
2003
Chicago Botanic Garden
26th Mid-America
Kathy Shaner
2004 August 20 - 22 Chicago Botanic Garden
27th Mid-America
Colin Lewis
2005
Chicago Botanic Garden
28th Mid-America
Ted Matson
2006 August 18 - 20 Chicago Botanic Garden
29th Mid-America
Kathy Shaner; Bill Valavanis, Jim Doyle
2007 August 17 - 19 Chicago Botanic Garden
30th Mid-America
Susuma Nakamura
2008 August 15 - 17 Chicago Botanic Garden
31st Mid-America
Guy Guidry
2009 August 14 - 16 Chicago Botanic Garden
32nd Mid-America
Hiroshi Yamaji
2010 August 20 - 22 Chicago Botanic Garden
33rd Mid-America
Michael Hagedorn; Mike Hansen (work: Shohin Chinese Elm Saikei), Brian Ciskowski (work: Dwarf Evergreen Black Pine "Kotobuki"; work: Pyracantha), Brussel Martin (works: Dwarf Saunders Kingsville Boxwood and Shimpaku Juniper), David Kreutz (work: Bring Your Own Azalea), Martha Meehan (works: Blue Dwarf Scots Pine and Cotoneaster "Streib's Findling"), Frank Mihalic (works: Japanese Yew (Taxus cuspidata) and "Hokkaido" Dwarf Chinese Elm and Children's Workshop), Jim Doyle (works: Shohin Design and Display, and San José juniper Design)
2011 August 19 - 21 Chicago Botanic Garden
34th Mid-America
Ryan Neil
2012 August 17 - 19 Chicago Botanic Garden
35th Mid-America
Peter Warren
2013 August 16 - 18 Chicago Botanic Garden
36th Mid-America
Bjorn Bjorholm
2014 August 15 - 17 Chicago Botanic Garden
37th Mid-America
Rodney Clemons
2015 August 14 - 16 Chicago Botanic Garden
38th Mid-America

2016 August 20 - 22 Chicago Botanic Garden
39th Mid-America

2017 August 19 - 21 Chicago Botanic Garden
40th Mid-America

Back to Top




MIDATLANTIC  BONSAI  SOCIETIES   (MABS)

YEAR
DATE
LOCATION
THEME
NOTES
1984



1985 April 27 - 28 Fairfield, NJ
Spring Festival 1985
John Naka, Marion Gyllenswan, F. Chase Rosade, Dr. David Andrews, Lynn Perry Alstadt
1986 April 12 - 13 North Haven, CT
3rd Annual Symposium
Yuji Yoshimura, Jim Barrett, Chase Rosade, Dr. David Andrews, Marion Gyllenswan, Robert Dreschler
1987 April 25 - 26 North Haven, CT
4th Annual Symposium
Yuji Yoshimura, Toshio Saburomaru, Jim Barrett, Vaughn Banting, Lynn Perry Alstadt, Steve Pilacik
1988 April 23 - 24 Willow Grove, PA
5th Annual Symposium
John Naka, Hiroyoshi Yamaji (Japan), Chase Rosade, Jeff Jabco,0
1989 April 29 - 30 Willow Grove, PA
6th Annual Symposium
Dan Robinson, Warren Hill, Randy Clark, Chase Rosade
1990 April 29 - 30 Saddle Brook, NJ
7th Annual Festival
Yuji Yoshimura, William N. Valavanis, Horst Krekeler (Germany), Hu Yunhua (China)
1991

8th Annual Festival

1992 April 24 - 26 Mahwah, NJ
9th Annual Symposium
John Naka, Hotsumi Terakawa, Pedro Morales, James Gillespie, Dr. David Andrews
1993 April 16 - 18 Mahwah, NJ
10th Annual Symposium
Ben Oki, Horst Krekeler (Germany), Hal Mahoney, Katherine Shaner, Bruce Baker
1994

11th Annual Festival

1995 May 5 - 7 Grantville, PA
12th Annual Symposium
Yasuo Mitsuya (Japan), Pius Notter (Switzerland), Mary Madison, Bryan Hoerner, Robert Mahler
1996 April 26 - 28 Long Island, NY
13th Annual Festival
Qingquan Zhao (China), Harry Tomlinson (England), Ernie Kuo, William Valavanis, Phil Tacktill
1997 April 18 - 20 Long Island, NY
14th Annual Festival
Farrand Bloch (Holland), Thomas Yamamoto (Japan), Melba Tucker, John Biel (Canada)
1998 April 17 - 19 East Hanover, NJ
15th Annual Festival
Marc Noelanders (Belgium), Colin Lewis (England), Bruce Baker, Jack Billet, Suthin Sukosolvisit
1999 April 23 - 25 East Hanover, NJ
16th Annual Festival
Luis Vallejo (Spain), Kevin Wilson (Great Britain), Katherine Shaner, Gary Marchal, Arthur Skolnik (Canada)
2000

17th Annual Festival

2001

18th Annual Festival

2002 April 19 - 21 East Hanover, NJ
19th Annual Festival
Mitsuya, Dan Barton (England), Kathy Shaner, Ed Trout, Dale Cochoy
2003

20th Annual Festival
Kunio Kobayashi (Japan), Patrizia Cappelaro De Martino (Italy), Colin Lewis, Dr. David Andrews, Chase Rosade, William Valavanis
2004 April 16 - 18 East Hanover, NJ
21st Annual Festival
Kenji Miyata (Japan), Hiroyoshi Yamaji (Japan), Craig Coussins (Scotland), Donald Torppa
2005 April 15 - 17 Hanover, NJ
22nd Annual Convention
Hatsuji Kato (Japan), David Prescott (England), Cheryl Manning, Andy Smith
2006 April 21 - 23 East Hanover, NJ
23rd Annual Festival
Shinji Suzuki (Japan), Marco Invernizzi (Italy), François Jeker (France), Pauline Muth
2007 April 20 - 22 East Hanover, NJ
24th Annual Festival
Robert Steven (Indonesia), Guy Guidry, Ted Matson
2008 April 11 - 13 Kerhonkson, NY
Spring Festival
25th Anniversary
Min Hsuan Lo (Taiwan), Graham Potter (UK), Michael Hagedorn, George LeBolt
2009 April 17 - 19 Kerhonkson, NY
26th Spring Festival
Isao Omachi (Japan), Farrand Bloch (Netherlands), David Eadterbrook (Canada), Susan Amoy (US)
2010 April 16 - 18 Kerhonkson, NY
27th Spring Festival
Charles Ceronio (South Africa), Michele Andolfo (Italy), Michel Phaneuf-Quebec (Canada)
2011 April 15 - 17 Grantville, PA
28th Spring Festival
Yasuo Mitsuya (Japan), Steve Tolley (United Kingdom), Kathy Shaner (USA)
2012 April 20 - 22 Harrisburg-Hershey, PA
29th Spring Festival
Isoa Omachi (Japan), Mario Komsta (Spain), John "J.T." Thompson (USA)
2013 April 19 - 21 Harrisburg-Hershey, PA
30th Spring Festival
Kunio Kobayashi (Japan), Peter Warren (UK), Ryan Neal (USA)
2014 April 25 - 27 East Hanover, NJ
31st Spring Festival
Takashi Iura (Japan), Corin Tomlinson (U.K.), Suthin Sukosolvisit (USA)
2015 April 17 - 19 East Hanover, NJ
32nd Spring Festival

2016 April 15 - 17 Cromwell, CT
33rd Spring Festival
Kunio Kobayashi (Japan), Walter Pall (Germany), Bjorn Bjorholm (USA); Jim Doyle (USA), Frank Mihalic (USA)
2017 April 7 - 9 Cromwell, CT
34th Spring Festival
Akio Kondo (Japan), Will Baddeley (England), Boon Manakitivipart (USA), Young Choe (USA)

Back to Top



PACIFIC  NORTHWEST  BONSAI  ASSOCIATION   (PNBCA)

YEAR
DATE
LOCATION
THEME
NOTES
1989




1990


Convention II

1991


Convention III

1992 August 28 - 30 Beaverton, OR
Convention IV
John Naka, Ben Oki, John Uchida
1993

Convention V

1994 August 5 - 7 Eugene, OR
Convention VI
John Naka, Chase Rosade, Mel Ikeda, Guy Guidry
1995 August 11 - 13 Portland, OR
Convention VII
Kathy Shaner, Joe Harris, Dennis Makishima
1996 September 13 - 15 Seattle, WA
Convention VIII
Ernie Kuo, Peter Adams, Brody
1997 August 22 - 24 Eugene, OR
Convention IX
Yasubumi Imura(Japan), Kathy Shaner, Tak Yamaura
1998 September 19 - 20 Seattle, WA
Convention X
Sharon Muth, Roy Nagatoshi, Qingquan Zhao
1999
none



2000 September 15 - 17 Victoria, B.C., Canada
Convention XI
Arthur Skolnik (Canada), Boon Manakitivipart
2001 September 21 - 23 Bellevue, WA
Convention XII
Suisho Nakayama, David DeGroot, John Uchida
2002 September 20 - 22 Portland, OR
Convention XIII
"The Twelve Seasons of Bonsai"
Masa Furukawa, Ted Matson, Dave DeGroot, Boon Manakitivipart, Joe Harris
2003 September 19 - 21 Bellevue, WA
Convention XIV
"Living Treasures in Bonsai"
With ABS: Colin Lewis (lect-demo: Naked Bonsai & collected mountain hemlocks & mini-demo), Chase Rosade (work: field-grown crab apples & demo), Solita Rosade (work: Ficus retusa), Charlie Anderson (work: beech forest groupings & demo), Jack Douthitt (mini-demo), Michael Hagedorn (mini-demo)
2004 September 17 - 19 Victoria, B.C., Canada
Convention XV
"Talk to the Trees"
Cheryl Manning, Dan Robinson, David Rowe, Bob Wilcox   [See Also: "PNBAC Convention Victoria, Canada", Bonsai Journal, ABS, Vol. 38, No. 4, Winter 2004, pp. 9-10, with 14 color photos]
2005 September 16 - 18 Bremerton, WA
Convention XVI
"Back to Our Roots"
Yasao Mitsuya, Jerry Meislik, Tak Yamaura, Kathy Shaner, Stan Serbousek, Dan Robinson
2006 September 15 - 17 SeaTac, WA
Convention XVII
"Northwest Bonsai Spirit"

2007 September 21 - 23 Vancouver, WA
Convention XVIII
"Hackin' at the Hilton"

2008 September 18 - 21 Spokane, WA
Convention XIX
"Connected Roots"

2009 October 2 - 4 Victoria, B.C., Canada
Convention XX
"Bonsai Without Borders"
David Easterbrook, Qingquan Zhao, David Rowe, Tak Yamaura
2010 September 17 - 19 Bremerton, WA
Convention XXI
"An Evergreen Weekend"
Dan Robinson, David DeGroot, Kathy Shaner, Michael Hagedorn, John Conn, Anne Spencer
2011 September 3 - 5 Seattle, WA
Convention XXII
"Elegance in the Emerald City"
Michael Hagedorn, Boon Manakitivipart, Ryan Neil, Suthin Sukosolvisit
2012 September 14 - 16 Vancouver, WA
Convention XXIII
"Imagine & Create"
Marco Invernizzi, Peter Warren, Scott Elser, Ted Matson, Jim Gremel, Michael Hagerdorn, David DeGroot, Joe Harris III, Lee Cheatle, Bob Laws, Randy Knight, Roger Case, Lyle Feilmeier, Scott Tice
2013 September 19 - 22 Spokane, WA
Convention XXIV
"Combining Two Worlds"
Robert Steven, Ryan Neil, Michael Hagedorn, David DeGroot
2014 October 3 - 5 Victoria, British Columbia
Convention XXV
"25th Anniversary!"
Colin Lewis, Michael Hagedorn, John Romano, Tak Yamaura
2015

None in lieu of The Artisans Cup on September 25th - 27th at The Portland Art Museum
2016 October 13 - 16 Olympia, WA
It's All About the Trees!
Boon Manikitivipart, Daisaku Nomoto, Suthin Sukosolvisit, and Matt Reel.

Back to Top




Conventions, Part I
Conventions, Part II
Conventions, Part III
Conventions, Part IV
Conventions, Part VI

Home  >  Bonsai History  >  Conventions